X-CAN Privacy Policy

1: Introduce

X-CAN is the leading company in car accessory, as an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe Chinese data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting customers’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as «Data Controller» in respect of the information gathered and processed by this website.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Statement. Together with any additional Privacy Notices which you may see as you navigate around this website, this Privacy Statement describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. This Privacy Statement also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at SALES@X-CAN.SU

2: What information do we collect about you?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • fulfil orders that you may make via this website;
  • provide high-levels of customer care and support;
  • communicate with you effectively whether this is about your order, or so that you don’t miss out on great promotions, offers and helpful reminders.

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your «personal data». This includes your name, home address and e-mail address. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly when filling in forms on this website, or when corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or letter.

If you are placing an order with us, we may also take your credit card details: however, we do not save this data on any of our systems.

Please be advised that by using this website, we will not be collecting any special categories of data about you (i.e. data about your ethnicity, religion, health etc).

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future.

Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalization which includes sharing data with third party organizations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in section 4 of our Cookies Policy here

3: How will we use that information

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • the lawful basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose;
  • in what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organization; and
  • for how long we keep data collected by this website.

Data that is collected by cookies is not included in the table below, but is explained in section 3 of our Cookies Policy here.

4: Overseas transfers

None of the data that we collect, process or store about you is transferred outside the China . This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organization as described in section 3 of this Privacy Statement.

5: Your rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:

5.1 Right to be informed

This Privacy Statement, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfills our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

5.2 Right to access

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a «Subject Access Request». Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

5.3 Right to rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

  • visit the «My Account» section of the website where you can make changes to some of the information that we hold about you;
  • contact our Data Protection Officer at SALES@X-CAN.SU. Any corrections that you request will be made as soon as possible, and certainly no later than 30 days following your notification.

5.4 Right to be forgotten

From 3 October 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully acted within 30 days. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at SALES@X-CAN.SU.

5.5 Right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 of this Privacy Statement for which consent is identified as the lawful basis of processing (i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time);
  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 of this Privacy Statement for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

In some circumstances (i.e. consent to marketing communications), you can exercise your objection by updating your preferences within the «My Account» section of this website. For all other circumstances, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at SALES@X-CAN.SU. Please note that you can also exercise your right to object to our use of cookies by following the guidance in section 4 of our Cookies Policy .

5.6 Right to restrict processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Data Protection Officer at SALES@X-CAN.SU

5.7 Right to data portability

If you would like us to move, copy or transfer the data that we hold about you to another organization, please contact our Data Protection Officer at SALES@X-CAN.SU.

Please be advised that this only applies to certain data which has been submitted by you electronically for specific purposes only. Our Data Protection Officer can provide further advice.

5.8 Rights related to automated decision-making

In order that we can understand your interests and preferences — and deliver communications that will be most of interest to you, where you have consented to receive these — we employ profiling techniques (which include automated decision-making) based upon the information that you have provided to us, as well as your purchasing history and engagement with us. We do not believe that these processes have any potential to significantly or negatively affect you i.e. they will not lead to any form of discrimination against you or impact your legal rights.

Where we hold a customer’s details, we will also seek to ensure that, as far as possible, we maintain a single composite record of their interactions with us, which may require us to match their different activities. Where customers have indicated that they do not want us to us their data for receiving communications (other than those deemed legitimate), we will use this information purely for anonymizing internal analysis and reporting, for example, looking at sales trends which does not identify individual customers.

If you do not want us to undertake profiling or matching, you may either:

  • object to the processing of your data (see section 5.5 of this Privacy Statement above); or
  • request that X-CAN erases all personal data about you (see section 5.4 of this Privacy Statement above).

6.Data privacy and security

At X-CAN, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold customers’ personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • ensure the optimum security of this website.

We recognize that the security of data and transactions on this website is of primary importance. We therefore ensure that all connections to secure parts of the website (such as when you login) are encrypted and authenticated using strong protocols, key exchanges and ciphers.

7: Card payment security:

We are proud to have been awarded the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which recognizes the robust processes that we apply when handling card transactions from the major card schemes. This independent certification gives our customers assurance that our transactional systems protect your data with appropriate levels of security.

8.Location tracking:

This website only uses geo-location tracking, which shows us where you are , for specific situations. These include:

  • click and collect: on the product pages, you can check the availability of any selected item in your local store;
  • store locator: you can search for your local store using your current location;
  • store changes: we can inform you of local store changes based on your IP address.

In all situations, your permission will be sought before geo-tracking is used, and then, it is only used to personalize your experience.

This service is supported by Google Maps. Users are bound by the Google Maps / Google Earth Additional Terms of Service (https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html) which includes the Google Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/intl/ALL/policies/privacy/index.html).

  1. Disclaimers

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, nor do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.

10.Accessibility:

We are committed to providing a website in which content is accessible to everyone. We therefore update our website regularly in order to make it as adaptable as possible.

For example, users can control the text size of each page within their browser. On a PC, holding the «Ctrl» key while pressing the «+» (plus) key will increase text size, and holding the «Ctrl» key while pressing the «-» (minus) key will decrease the text size.

  1. General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Officer atSALES@X-CAN.SU.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted SALES@X-CAN.SU.

Политика конфиденциальности X-CAN

1: Введение

X-CAN является ведущей компанией по производству автомобильных аксессуаров. В рамках нашей деятельности мы собираем и обрабатываем данные клиентов. При этом мы соблюдаем законодательство Китая о защите данных и стремимся защищать и уважать конфиденциальность и права клиентов. В частности, мы выступаем в качестве «Оператора данных» в отношении информации, собираемой и обрабатываемой на этом веб-сайте.

Чтобы вы были надежно проинформированы о том, как мы работаем, мы разработали это Заявление о конфиденциальности. Вместе с любыми дополнительными уведомлениями о конфиденциальности, которые вы можете увидеть, переходя по этому веб-сайту, это Заявление о конфиденциальности описывает способы, которыми мы собираем, управляем, обрабатываем, храним и передаем информацию о вас в результате посещения этого сайта. Это Заявление о конфиденциальности также предоставляет вам информацию о том, как вы можете контролировать наше использование ваших данных.

Если у вас есть какие-либо комментарии или вопросы по поводу нашего использования ваших данных, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU.

2: Какую информацию мы собираем о вас?

В общих чертах, мы стремимся собирать информацию о вас, чтобы мы могли:

— выполнять заказы, которые вы можете сделать через этот веб-сайт;
— предоставлять высокий уровень обслуживания клиентов и поддержки;
— эффективно общаться с вами, будь то по поводу вашего заказа или чтобы вы не пропустили отличные акции, предложения и полезные напоминания.

Информация, которая нам необходима для этих целей, известна как ваши «персональные данные». Это включает ваше имя, домашний адрес и адрес электронной почты. Мы собираем эту информацию различными способами. Например, вы можете предоставить эти данные нам напрямую, заполняя формы на этом веб-сайте или общаясь с нами по телефону, электронной почте или письму.

Если вы размещаете заказ у нас, мы также можем взять ваши данные кредитной карты: однако мы не сохраняем эти данные на наших системах.

Пожалуйста, учтите, что, используя этот веб-сайт, мы не будем собирать никакие специальные категории данных о вас (например, данные о вашей этнической принадлежности, религии, здоровье и т.д.).

Также обратите внимание, что при посещении этого веб-сайта будут использоваться файлы cookie для сбора информации о вас, такой как ваш IP-адрес, который подключает ваш компьютер или мобильное устройство к интернету, и информация о вашем посещении, такая как просмотренные или запрашиваемые страницы, время отклика страницы, ошибки загрузки и т.д. Мы делаем это, чтобы мы могли измерить производительность нашего веб-сайта и внести улучшения в будущем.

Файлы cookie также используются для улучшения функциональности и персонализации этого веб-сайта, что включает обмен данными с сторонними организациями. Вы можете контролировать это, изменив настройки cookie, как описано в разделе 4 нашей Политики использования файлов cookie здесь.

3: Как мы будем использовать эту информацию

Мы используем данные, собранные от вас, для конкретных целей, перечисленных в таблице ниже. Обратите внимание, что эта таблица также объясняет:

— законное основание для обработки ваших данных, связанное с каждой целью обработки;
— в каких обстоятельствах ваши данные будут переданы сторонним организациям; и
— как долго мы храним данные, собранные этим веб-сайтом.

Данные, которые собираются с помощью файлов cookie, не включены в таблицу ниже, но объяснены в разделе 3 нашей Политики использования файлов cookie здесь.

4: Передача данных за границу

Ни одна из данных, которые мы собираем, обрабатываем или храним о вас, не передается за пределы Китая. Это включает информацию, которая обменивается с любой сторонней организацией, как описано в разделе 3 данного Заявления о конфиденциальности.

5: Ваши права

В соответствии с законодательством о защите данных, у вас есть следующие права в результате использования этого веб-сайта:

5.1 Право быть информированным

Это Заявление о конфиденциальности, вместе с нашей Политикой использования файлов cookie, выполняет наше обязательство информировать вас о способах использования вашей информации в результате использования этого веб-сайта.

5.2 Право на доступ

Вы имеете право запросить у нас в письменной форме копию любых персональных данных, которые мы храним о вас. Это называется «Запросом на доступ субъекта данных». За исключением исключительных обстоятельств (о которых мы обсудим и договоримся с вами заранее), вы можете получить эту информацию бесплатно. Мы отправим вам копию информации в течение 30 дней с момента вашего запроса.

5.3 Право на исправление

Если какая-либо информация, которую мы храним о вас, является неточной, вы можете:

— посетить раздел «Мой аккаунт» на веб-сайте, где вы можете внести изменения в часть информации, которую мы храним о вас;
— связаться с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU. Любые исправления, которые вы запросите, будут сделаны как можно скорее, и, безусловно, не позднее 30 дней после вашего уведомления.

5.4 Право быть забытым

С 3 октября 2018 года вы можете попросить нас удалить всю персональную информацию, которую мы храним о вас. Если это уместно, ваш запрос будет полностью выполнен в течение 30 дней. Для получения дополнительной информации, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU.

5.5 Право возражать

Вы имеете право возражать против:

— продолжения использования ваших данных для любой цели, указанной в разделе 3 данного Заявления о конфиденциальности, для которой согласие определено как законное основание обработки (то есть вы имеете право отозвать свое согласие в любое время);
— продолжения использования ваших данных для любой цели, указанной в разделе 3 данного Заявления о конфиденциальности, для которой законным основанием обработки является признание ее законной.

В некоторых случаях (например, согласие на маркетинговые коммуникации) вы можете реализовать свое право возражения, обновив свои предпочтения в разделе «Мой аккаунт» на этом веб-сайте. Для всех других случаев вы можете связаться с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU. Обратите внимание, что вы также можете реализовать свое право возражения против использования нами файлов cookie, следуя инструкциям в разделе 4 нашей Политики использования файлов cookie.

5.6 Право на ограничение обработки

Если вы хотите, чтобы мы ограничили использование ваших данных, потому что (i) вы считаете их неточными, но это займет время для проверки, (ii) вы считаете, что наша обработка данных незаконна, но вы не хотите, чтобы ваши данные были удалены, (iii) вы хотите, чтобы мы сохранили ваши данные для установления, осуществления или защиты юридических требований, или (iv) вы хотите возразить против обработки ваших данных, но мы еще не определили, является ли это уместным, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU.

5.7 Право на переносимость данных

Если вы хотите, чтобы мы переместили, скопировали или передали данные, которые мы храним о вас, в другую организацию, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нашим сотрудником по защите данных по электронной почте: SALES@X-CAN.SU.

Пожалуйста, обратите внимание, что это применимо только к определенным данным, которые были предоставлены вами электронным способом для конкретных целей. Наш сотрудник по защите данных может предоставить дополнительную консультацию.

5.8 Права, связанные с автоматизированным принятием решений

Чтобы мы могли понять ваши интересы и предпочтения — и предоставлять коммуникации, которые будут наиболее интересны для вас, где вы дали согласие на их получение — мы используем методы профилирования (включая автоматизированное принятие решений) на основе информации, которую вы предоставили нам, а также вашей истории покупок и взаимодействия с нами. Мы не считаем, что эти процессы могут существенно или отрицательно повлиять на вас, то есть они не приведут к какой-либо форме дискриминации в отношении вас или не повлияют на ваши законные права.

Если мы храним данные клиента, мы также стремимся обеспечить, насколько это возможно, единый составной учет их взаимодействий с нами, что может потребовать сопоставления различных их действий. Если клиенты указали, что они не хотят, чтобы мы использовали их данные для получения коммуникаций (кроме тех, которые считаются законными), мы будем использовать эту информацию только для анонимного внутреннего анализа и отчетности, например, изучения тенденций продаж, которые не идентифицируют отдельных клиентов.

Если вы не хотите, чтобы мы осуществляли профилирование или сопоставление, вы можете:

— возразить против обработки ваших данных (см. раздел 5.5 данного Заявления о конфиденциальности выше);